Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Court of Appeals » 2006 » STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. MICHAEL FERNANDEZ
[…] hypothesis is sufficiently reasonable that a rational juror could not have
found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt under Jackson.  State v.
Davis, 92-1623 (La. 5/23/94), 637 So. 2d 1012.  This is not a separate test
from Jackson, but is instead an evidentiary guideline for the jury when
considering circumstantial evidence, and this test facilitates appellate review
of whether a rational juror could have found the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt.  State v. Wright, 445 So. 2d 1198 (La. 1984).




La. R.S. 14:44 provides:
Aggravated kidnapping is the doing of any of the
following acts with the intent thereby to force the
victim, or some other person, to give up anything
of apparent present or prospective value, or to
grant any advantage or immunity, in order to
secure a release of the person under the offender’s
actual or apparent control:
(1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any person
from one place to another; or
(2) The enticing or persuading of any person to go
from one place to another; or
(3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any
person.
Whoever commits the crime of aggravated
kidnapping shall be punished by life imprisonment
at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation,
or suspension of sentence.
At issue is whether the “extortion” element was satisfied.  The
Louisiana Supreme Court addressed this particular issue in State v. Arnold,
548 So.2d 920 (La. 1989).  In Arnold, the defendant grabbed the victim as
she was unlocking her car door, forced her to get into his car, and drove off.