Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Court of Appeals » 2013 » STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. VONZO MAGEE
[…] sentenced  to  five  years.    Williams  denied  that  she  or  Lawrence  made  any
statements to the police.   She also denied that the defendant was with Lawrence at
the Baudin Street residence when Lawrence left the house.
A review of the record for patent errors reveals that the trial court sentenced
the defendant prior to ruling on the motion for new trial.   The sentencing transcript
reveals that the defendant filed an oral motion for new trial after the defendant was
adjudicated a multiple offender and resentenced under the multiple bill.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 requires that the trial court wait twenty-four hours after
overruling a motion for a new trial to sentence a defendant. Specifically, La.
C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides: “[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is
filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the
motion is overruled.”
Despite the fact that the court failed to abide by the twenty-four hour waiting
period prescribed by La. C.Cr.P. art.  873, the defendant did not challenge his
sentence on appeal. This Court has held that when a defendant does not challenge