State: Louisiana
[…] scope of that agreement.  Id. at p.7, 763 citing Lakeland Anesthesia, Inc. v. United
Healthcare of Louisiana, Inc., 03-1662, p. 9 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/17/04), 871 So.2d
380, 388.  The question of whether the parties have submitted a particular dispute
to arbitration—arbitrability—is generally one for the court to decide and, under the
FAA, any doubt concerning the scope of which disputes are arbitrable should be
resolved in favor of arbitration.  Id.
The Louisiana statutory provisions for arbitration include La. R.S. 9:4201,
which states:
5




A provision in any written contract to settle by
arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the
contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any
part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or
more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy
existing between them at the time of the agreement to
submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save
upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the
revocation of any contract.
La. R.S. 9:4202 provides:
If any suit or proceedings be brought upon any
issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in
writing for arbitration, the court in which suit is pending,
upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the suit or