Laws-info.com » Cases » Louisiana » Louisiana Supreme Court » 2004 » TOMMY BOZEMAN v. STATE OF LOUISIANA, AND THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT
[…] Federal law requires each state participating in the Medicaid program to designate a single agency to administer the program. 42 C.F.R. 431.10. Among the agency's duties, is a requirement to make efforts to recover Medicaid funds that were paid in connection with a recipient's tort action from liable third parties. 42 C.F.R. 433.138. In Louisiana, that agency is the Department of Health and Hospitals (DHH) and LSA-R.S. 46:446 is the statute that empowers DHH to recover such funds. LSA-R.S. 46:446(B) states that a plaintiff who files suit for injuries and receives Medicaid benefits for those injuries "shall at the time suit is filed cause a copy of the petition to be served" on DHH. Also, "(s)uch person filing suit shall be responsible to the department to the extent of the medical payments or assistance received, interest, and attorney fees if he fails to have service made upon the department." In Bozeman II, the court concluded that DHH could not recover because the agency had knowledge of the suit. Nothing in this record indicates that DHH was ever served with a copy of the plaintiff's petition.