Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1997 » Biddeford Bd.of Ed. v. B.T.A.
[…] The Board of Education does not challenge this finding of the MLRB. {7} Article 5, § 2 provides: "The mayor shall be ex officio chair of the board." {8} Article 5, § 3 provides: "The board of education shall meet for organization as soon as possible following the regular municipal election." {9} Article 5, § 4 provides: "The Board of Education shall have all the powers and perform all the duties in regard to the care and management of the department of education." {10} 20-A M.R.S.A. § 13201 (1993) provides, in pertinent part: The superintendent shall nominate all teachers, subject to such regulations governing salaries and the qualifications of teachers as the school board shall make. Upon the approval of nominations, by the school board, the superintendent may employ teachers so nominated and approved for such terms as the superintendent may deem proper, subject to the approval of the school board. {11} 30-A M.R.S.A. § 3001(3) provides: "The Legislature shall not be held to have implicitly denied any power granted to municipalities under this section unless the municipal ordinance in question would frustrate the purpose of any state law."