Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1997 » Biddeford Bd.of Ed. v. B.T.A.
[…] The MLRB also filed a motion to vacate a partial stay that had been imposed by the Superior Court. Our decision obviates the need to respond to the motion and the cross appeal separately. {3} Article Five of the Biddeford City Charter provides: Sec. 1. The board of education shall be composed of the mayor and seven (7) members who shall hold office for a term of two (2) years until their successors are qualified. Sec. 2. The mayor shall be ex officio chair of the board. {4} 26 M.R.S.A. § 964 (1) (1988) provides, in pertinent part: Public employer prohibitions. Public employers, their representatives and their agents are prohibited from: A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963; . . . E. Refusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 965. {5} The BTA alleged a violation of 26 M.R.S.A. § 964 (A)(1) and (B) (1988).