Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2000 » Burdzel v. Sobus
[…] [¶7]  Klemens argues that the court erred when it concluded that
his claim for tortious interference was barred by the six-year limitations
period of 14 M.R.S.A. § 752 (1980).{4}  Klemens contends that given the
nature of the tortious interference claim, the limitations period "must . . .
run only upon the death of the testator" because the claimant typically will
not know about the drafting of the decedent's will and will be unaware of its
contents until after the decedent's death.  Klemens argues that the
applicable statute of limitations should be 14 M.R.S.A. § 859 (Supp. 1999),
which provides that actions based on fraud "may be commenced at any time
within 6 years after the person entitled thereto discovers [the] cause of
action." 
	[¶8]  The court reasoned that because the decedent's will effectively
ended Klemens's expectancy, the action must have accrued and the
limitations period must have run, at the latest, upon the decedent's
execution of the will.