Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1998 » Champagne v. Mid-Maine Med. Ctr.
[…] The entry is:
			Judgment affirmed. 
                                                        
Attorney for plaintiffs:
Louis J. Shiro, Esq., (orally)
Shiro & Shiro
P O Box 706
Waterville, ME 04903-0706

Attorneys for defendants:

Penny Littell, Esq., (orally)
Daniel Rappaport, Esq.
Preti, Flaherty, Beliveau & Pachios, LLC
P O Box 11410
Portland, ME 04104-7410
(for Mid-Maine Med. Ctr.)

Wendell Large, Esq.
Anne Cressey, Esq.
Richardson, Whitman, Large & Badger, P.C.
P O Box 9545
Portland, ME 04112-9545
(for Priscilla Hutchins)
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} 24 M.R.S.A. § 2903, which is part of the Maine Health Security Act, provides in pertinent part: 1. Commencement of action. No action for professional negligence may be commenced until the plaintiff has: A. Served and filed written notice of claim in accordance with section 2853; B. Complied with the provisions of subchapter IV-A; and C. Determined that the time periods provided in section 2859 have expired. Subchapter IV-A, which encompasses sections 2851-59 of title 24, establishes mandatory prelitigation screening and mediation panels for all claims of professional negligence against healthcare providers and practitioners. {2} Although the plaintiff in a medical malpractice action must present her