Back to Opinions Page
[…] As he lifted the plywood, Sanford felt a ripping sensation in his left bicep. Sanford testified that several days after the incident, the attendant's supervisor called Sanford and stated that the attendant should have helped him, the bin should have been open, and remedial actions would be taken.
[¶4] Sanford filed a complaint against the Town alleging negligence in the design, operation, construction, maintenance, and supervision of the transfer station and seeking compensatory damages, punitive damages, and attorney fees. The Town raised the affirmative defense of immunity pursuant to section 8103 of the MTCA, which provides that "all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages." 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1). The Act creates an exception to immunity when a governmental entity is negligent in "the construction, operation or maintenance of any public building or the appurtenances to any public building." 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A(2).