DOT v. MSEA
[…] General; or I. Who is appointed to a major policy-influencing position as
designated by Title 5, chapter 71; or J. Who substantially participates
in the formulation and effectuation of policy in a department or agency
or has a major role, other than a typically supervisory role, in the administration
of a collective bargaining agreement in a department or agency; or K. Who
is a prisoner employed by a public employer during the prisoner's term of
imprisonment, except for prisoners who are in work release or intensive
supervision programs. 26 M.R.S.A. § 979-A(6) (1988 & Supp. 1998).
{3} Section 7053 reads in pertinent part: It is the policy of the State
to permit all employees of the State to participate to the fullest extent
possible in the benefits of the civil service system for classified and
unclassified employees. This policy shall be extended to full-time, part-time,
intermittent and all other categories of employees. The Director of Human
Resources shall . . . adopt rules to assure the attainment of this policy
for intermittent employees. At a minimum, the rules must: 1. Define intermittent
positions. Define intermittent positions and must in the definition limit
the use of any position to employment for not more than 1040 hours in any
consecutive 12-month period; 2. Eligibility provisions. Provide that a person
who has been employed in an intermittent position for more than 1,040 hours
shall: A. Be eligible to accrue and use vacation and sick leave days at
the same rate, pro rata, as full-time state employees; B. Be eligible to
receive holiday pay at the same rate, pro rata, . . . as full-time state
employees, provided that the intermittent employee works on the days before
and after the holiday; C. Be eligible to receive an increase in salary to
the next step on the same basis as full-time employees, that is, after completing
2,080 hours of work; D. Be considered a classified employee for the purposes
of: (1) Eligible registers; (2) Classification of positions; (3) The compensation
plan; (4) Promotion in the classified service; (5) Provisional, emergency,
exceptional and temporary appointments; (6) Probationary period; (7) Transfer;
(8) Reinstatement; (9) Demotion; (10) Suspension, layoff and dismissal;
(11) Leave of absence and resignation; (12) Personnel records; (13) In-service
training; (14) Service ratings; and (15) Certification of payrolls; E. Be
eligible to participate on a pro rata basis in the retirement program for
state employees; and F. Be eligible to participate in health and hospitalization
insurance programs at rates of participation reduced to reflect the less