Earwood v. Town of York, revised 2-2-99
[…] to consider or use the way as if it were a public way.' 23 M.R.S.A.
§ 3028(1) (1992).
[¶ 8] Although we accord a trial court's findings substantial deference,
we overturn them if they are clearly erroneous. White v. Zela, 1997 ME 8, ¶ 3,
687 A.2d 645, 646. Here, the court erred in ruling that the Town abandoned
the road. The trial court should not have considered the effect of the 1980
amendment to section 3028, which provides that isolated acts of maintenance
do not rebut an established presumption of abandonment, until the Town had
established a prima facie case of abandonment. 23 M.R.S.A. § 3028 (1992).
[¶9] The Town failed to prove that the road was "not kept passable for the
use of motor vehicles at the expense of the municipality . . . for a period of 30
or more consecutive years." 23 M.R.S.A. § 3028 (1992). The Town's failure to
produce the prima facie evidence required to establish abandonment pursuant
to section 3028 is indicated by the trial court's findings that the Town, at its
own expense, "graded the Bell Marsh Road one or two times per year until