Earwood v. Town of York, revised 2-2-99
[…] of a legal duty with respect to such ways if there has been a good faith
reliance on a presumption of abandonment. Any person affected by a presumption
of abandonment, including the State or a municipality, may seek declaratory
relief to finally resolve the status of such ways . . . . A presumption
of abandonment is not rebutted by evidence that shows isolated acts of maintenance,
unless other evidence exists that shows a clear intent by the municipality
or county to consider or use the way as if it were a public way. 23 M.R.S.A.
§ 3028 (1992). {3} Section 3029 states in pertinent part: Any person
aggrieved by the action or nonaction of municipal officers or the municipal
legislative body in proceedings under this chapter, other than a determination
of damages, may appeal to the Superior Court in the county where the property
lies, pursuant to Rule 80B of the Rules of Civil Procedure. 23 M.R.S.A.
§ 3029 (1992). {4} Rule 80B(b) provides: The time within which review
may be sought shall be as provided by statute, except that if no time limit
is specified by statute, the complaint shall be filed within 30 days after