Estate of Footer
[…] In Union Water Power,
we construed the land rent lien statutes broadly to attach a continuing lien
on the building at the time it is erected on the land and made that lien
enforceable against the building "whenever land rent becomes due and
payable." Union Water Power, 93 Me. at 344, 45 A. at 31.
[¶7] The Probate Court, however, erred by applying the land rent
lien statutes because a different statute which specifically applies to mobile
homes situated in mobile home parks occupies the field and prohibits the
type of land rent lien sought by Linnco. See 10 M.R.S.A. § 9097-A (1997).{3}
Section 9097-A(2)(C) applies to leases that attempt to create a lien by
operation of a rental agreement between a mobile home owner and a mobile
park operator. See id. The statute specifically declares lease provisions
which seek to require "the tenant to give a lien upon the tenant's property,
including a tenant's mobile home, for the amount of any rent or other sums
due the park owner or operator" to be an unfair trade practice and
unenforceable. Id.
[¶8] When statutes appear to contradict, we seek to harmonize
those statutes if possible. See Koch Refining Co. v. State Tax Assessor, 1999
ME 35, ¶ 6, 724 A.2d 1251, 1253. Sometimes, statutes diverge to such an