Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1999 » Estate of Leavitt
[…] M.R. Prob. R. 12(b) explains that M.R. Civ. P. 12 applies to civil proceedings in Probate Court. As civil proceedings in Probate Court, the complaint filed by the Estate and Wadsworth's answer and counterclaim are governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure. M.R. Civ. P. 12(a) dictates that a defendant shall serve an answer within twenty days after the service of the complaint. M.R. Civ. P. 6(b) allows the court to extend a specified time restriction after the expiration of the period where the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect. {3} . Section 3-803 states in pertinent part: (a) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision of the State, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or nonclaim statute, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following: (1) The time provided by section 3-801, subsection (b) for creditors who are given actual notice, and the time provided in section 3- 801, subsection (a) for all creditors barred by publication; or (2) Nine months of the decedent's death. . . . . (b) All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision of the State, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows: (1) A claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within four months after performance by the personal representative is due; or (2) Any other claim, within the later of 4 months after it arises, or the time specified in subsection (a), paragraph (2). 18-A M.R.S.A. § 3-803. {4} . The statute requires that the Estate's notice of disallowance had to inform Wadsworth of his right to file a petition for allowance or commence a proceeding against the personal representative within 60 days of the mailing of disallowance.