Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2004 » Fleet National Bank v. Michael A. Liberty et al.
[…] State v. McLaughlin, 2002 ME 55, ¶ 5, 794 A.2d 69, 72.

II. DISCUSSION

         [¶6]  To vacate the court's order, we must conclude that section 3-1118(1) repealed section 751 either specifically or by implication, and did so even with respect to notes entered into before section 3-1118(1) was enacted.  Because we conclude there was no repeal, we need not address the constitutional implications of any retroactive effect.

         [¶7]  Liberty argues that the Legislature intended section 3-1118(1) to repeal or amend section 751 so that the latter statute no longer governs any negotiable promissory notes.  This intention is not evident on the face of section 3-1118(1), which reads:

Except as provided in subsection (5), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date.

 

11 M.R.S.A. § 3‑1118(1) (1995).  The statutory comments and legislative history are also devoid of any reference to section 751 or its possible repeal.