Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2004 » Francis J. Arsenault v. J.A. Thurston Co. et al.
[…] Concluding that Thurston did not have standing to object, the hearing officer approved the settlement and simultaneously dismissed Thurston's petition for apportionment.  We granted Thurston's petition for appellate review pursuant to 39-A M.R.S.A. § 322 (2001).

II.  ANALYSIS

A.      Standing To Object To Settlement

        [¶6]  Thurston first contends that the hearing officer erred in granting the motion for commutation of settlement over its objection.  Title 39-A M.R.S.A. § 352 provides, in pertinent part:

         1.  Agreement.  An insurer, self-insurer or self-insured group and an employer and employee may by agreement discharge any liability for compensation, in whole or in part, by the employer's payment of an amount to the employee if:

 

         A.  The insurer, the employer, the employee or the employee's dependents petition the board for an order commuting all payments for future benefits to a lump sum;

 

         . . . .

 

         C.  The provisions of this section have been met and the agreement has been approved by the board.

 

         . . . .

 

         5.  Approval.