Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2004 » Francis J. Arsenault v. J.A. Thurston Co. et al.
[…] 39-A M.R.S.A. § 352 (2001).

         [¶7]  The key case interpreting section 352 is Curtis v. National Sea Products, 657 A.2d 320 (Me. 1995).  In Curtis, the hearing officers in the consolidated case concluded that, pursuant to section 352, employees could not force a lump sum settlement on an unwilling insurer, but an employee and insurer could enter into a settlement over the objection of the employer.  Id. at 321.  We affirmed, concluding that, pursuant to the plain language of section 352, subsection 5 permits a hearing officer "to approve a commutation in two situations:  (1) if there is an agreement pursuant to subsection 1, or (2) 'in the event the employer refuses to agree to the settlement, the board has reviewed the proposed agreement and finds it to be in the best interest of the parties.'"  Id. (quoting 39-A M.R.S.A. § 352(5)) (alterations in original).