Gorham Savings v. Baizley
[…] reviewing authority of the municipality where the subdivision is located
. . . . {2} Maine's judicial mortgage foreclosure procedure, set forth in
Title 14, sections 6321- 6325, establishes a unified civil action for foreclosing
a mortgagor's equity of redemption. Pursuant to 14 M.R.S.A. § 6321,
a mortgagee may commence a civil foreclosure action against a mortgagor
by filing in the Superior or District Court a complaint that alleges, inter
alia, that the mortgagor has breached a condition of the mortgage. If after
hearing the court determines that a breach does exist, section 6322 provides
that "a judgment of foreclosure and sale shall issue providing that
if the mortgagor, his successors, heirs and assigns do not pay the sum that
the court adjudges to be due and payable, with interest within the period
of redemption, the mortgagee shall proceed with a sale as provided."
{3} 30-A M.R.S.A. § 4406 provides in pertinent part: "The Attorney
General, the municipality or the planning board of any municipality may
institute proceedings to enjoin a violation of this subchapter."