Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1999 » Handyman Equip. v. City of Port.
[…] nonexempt property or determined whether the valuations and assessments
asserted by the parties on the nonexempt property are undisputed.
	The entry is
Judgment vacated.  The matter is remanded to
the Superior Court for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
RUDMAN, J., with whom WATHEN, C.J., and CLIFFORD, J., join, dissenting

	[¶19]  I respectfully dissent.  The first paragraph of section 706
authorizes an assessor to request taxpayers to furnish "true and perfect lists"
of their property that is not tax-exempt.  See 36 M.R.S.A. § 706.  The fourth
paragraph of section 706 provides that, after requesting "true and perfect
lists," the assessor may further require a taxpayer to "answer in writing all
proper inquiries as to the nature, situation[,] and value of [the taxpayer's]
property liable to be taxed in the State . . . ."  36 M.R.S.A. § 706.  I deem it
significant that the Legislature first authorized an assessor to request
taxpayers to provide lists of their property "not by law exempt from taxation"
and later required taxpayers to answer "all proper inquiries as to the nature,