Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1999 » Handyman Equip. v. City of Port.
[…] situation[,] and value of . . . property liable to be taxed."  36 M.R.S.A. § 706. 
Merely claiming that property is tax-exempt does not necessarily make it so. 
An assessor is justified in requesting certain information necessary to assist
the assessor in independently verifying the exempt status of such property. 
Therefore, an assessor may properly request information about the "nature,
situation[,] and value" of property that a taxpayer claims to be tax-exempt, for
the purpose of independently determining whether such property is "liable
to be taxed."  36 M.R.S.A. § 706.
	[¶20]  By virtue of the provisions of section 655, "[s]tock-in-trade,
including inventory held for resale by a distributor, wholesaler, retail
merchant[,] or service establishment" is exempt from taxation.  36 M.R.S.A.
§ 655 (1990 & Supp. 1998).  Where equipment inventory is available for both
sale and rental, only the portion in the taxpayer's possession and held for
sale on the assessment date is tax-exempt, pursuant to section 655(1)(B).