Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1999 » Handyman Equip. v. City of Port.
[…] 655(1)(B) of Title 36.  36 M.R.S.A. § 706.  Hence, where inventory consists
of both sale and rental items, an assessor's request for information about
property that a taxpayer claims is tax-exempt is a "proper inquiry," within
the meaning of section 706.  See 36 M.R.S.A. § 706.  Therefore, the court
did not erroneously conclude that the companies failed to comply with the
disclosure requirements of section 706.
	[¶21]  Sections 706 and 841 of Title 36 set forth the penalty for failure
to comply with the disclosure requirements of section 706.  See 36
M.R.S.A. §§ 706, 841(1) (1990 & Supp. 1998).  Section 841 provides that:
The assessors . . . may make such reasonable abatement as they
consider proper to correct any illegality, error[,] or irregularity in
assessment, provided that the taxpayer has complied with
section 706.
36 M.R.S.A. § 841(1) (emphasis added).  Similarly, the third paragraph of
section 706 provides that:
If notice is given by mail and the taxpayer does not furnish the
list, he is barred of his right to make application to the assessor
. . . or any appeal therefrom for any abatement of his taxes, unless
he furnishes the list with his application and satisfies them that
he was unable to furnish it at the time appointed.
36 M.R.S.A. § 706 (emphasis added).  Therefore, the failure to comply with
section 706 bars the companies' declaratory judgment action in which they
seek an abatement of the taxes that the assessor imposed upon them.
	[¶22]  I would affirm the judgment.
Attorney for plaintiff:

James M. LaLiberty, Esq., (orally)
Butler, Whittier, LaLiberty, P.A.
P O Box 359
Waterville, ME 04903-0359

Attorney for defendant:

Charles Lane, Esq.
Associate Corporation Counsel
389 Congress Street
Portland, ME 04101-3509
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . Section 655 of Title 36 provides, in pertinent part: § 655. Personal property The following personal property is exempt from taxation: 1. Personal property . . . . B. Stock-in-trade, including inventory held for resale by a distributor, wholesaler, retail merchant or service establishment. . . . 36 M.R.S.A. § 655 (1990). {2} . Section 706 of Title 36 provides: § 706. Taxpayers to list property, notice, penalty, verification Before making an assessment, the assessor or assessors, the chief assessor of a primary assessing area or the State Tax Assessor in the case of the unorganized territory may give seasonable notice in writing to all persons liable to taxation in the municipality, primary assessing area or the unorganized territory to furnish to the assessor or assessors, chief assessor or State Tax Assessor true and