Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1999 » Handyman Equip. v. City of Port.
[…] with regard to the nonexempt property.
	[¶14]  	Portland contends that 36 M.R.S.A. §§ 706 and 841 (1990 &
Supp. 1998) prohibit a declaratory judgment action to declare that certain
property is exempt from taxation or to challenge the authority of the assessor
to make section 706 inquiries.  If Portland is correct, Handyman, at least,
would be barred from pursuing this declaratory judgment because it did not
respond to the inquiries at all, and Kennebec would be barred if it was
determined that it did not respond fully to inquiries regarding its
nonexempt property.
	[¶15]  Sections 706 and 841 of Title 36 set forth the penalty for failure
to comply with the disclosure requirements of section 706.  See 36
M.R.S.A. §§ 706, 841(1).  Section 841 provides that the assessors, "may
make such reasonable abatement as they consider proper to correct any
illegality, error or irregularity in assessment, provided that the taxpayer has
complied with section 706."  Id.  § 841(1) (emphasis added).  Similarly, the
fourth paragraph of section 706 provides that, "a refusal or neglect to answer
such inquiries and subscribe the same bars an appeal, . . ."  Id. § 706
(emphasis added). 
	[¶16]  Although the fourth paragraph does not explicitly state that the