Haynes v. Jackson
[…] the principal's behalf.
[¶13] The statute prohibiting the unauthorized practice of law,
however, limits the scope of § 5-508. It is a Class E crime to practice law in
Maine without first obtaining admission to the bar. See 4 M.R.S.A. § 807(1)
& (2) (Supp. 1999). Section 807(3) does contain more than ten exceptions
to the general prohibition, allowing, for example, officers or employees of
businesses or government agencies to appear in court for special purposes,
but it does not provide an exception authorizing an attorney-in-fact to
appear pro se on behalf of her principal. See 4 M.R.S.A. § 807(3) (Supp.
1999).
[¶14] Title 4 section 860 allows parties to "plead and manage their
own causes in court or do so by the aid of such counsel as they seek to
employ," but that section provides no authority for parties to appear through
their attorneys-in-fact. See 4 M.R.S.A. § 860 (1989). At one time, "any
citizen of good moral character who produce[d] in court a letter of attorney
was permitted" to represent his principal.