Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1997 » Houlton Band v. Dana Boyce
[…] I.
	[¶8]  	The defendants contend that the court lacks
jurisdiction to
permanently enjoin them from acting as tribal councilors and
allowing
Katahdin Trust to recognize the newly elected councilors as the
Band's
governing body.  They argue that the Band's action stems from an
internal
dispute over which the court does not have jurisdiction.  The Band
contends
that the court properly declined to adjudicate these intratribal
disputes and
granted a summary judgment only on issues regarding public order,
over
which the court has jurisdiction pursuant to 30 M.R.S.A. §§ 6202,
6204 and
25 U.S.C. § 1725(a).  We agree.
	[¶9]  	The Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C.
§§ 1721-
1735 (1983 &;Supp. 1996), provides: 
[A]ll Indians, Indian nations, or tribes or bands of Indians in
the
State of Maine, other than the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the
Penobscot Nation, and their members, and any lands or natural
resources owned by any such Indian . . . shall be subject to the
civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State, the laws of the
State,
and the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the
State,
to the same extent as any other person or land therein.

25 U.S.C. § 1725(a) (1983).  Maine's Act to Implement the Maine
Indian
Claims Settlement Act, 30 M.R.S.A. §§ 6201-6214 (1996), further
provides 
that all "tribes and bands of Indians in the State . . . shall be
subject to the
laws of the State and to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of
the courts of
the State to the same extent as any other person . . . ."  30
M.R.S.A. § 6204
(1996).  Finally, Maine's Act provides that "[t]he Houlton Band of
Maliseet
Indians and its lands will be wholly subject to the laws of the
State." 30
M.R.S.A. § 6202 (1996).  The defendants argue, however, that
neither the