Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2001 » In re Amberley D.
[…] See 18-A M.R.S.A.
§ 5­p;204(c).  The court then entered an order appointing Diana and Richard
B. full coguardians of Amberley pursuant to 18-A M.R.S.A. § 5-204.{3}
	[¶7]  The record does not indicate that there was any other prior or
pending order from any other court in any state addressing custody or
parental rights for Amberley during this time.
	[¶8]  Joann brought this appeal from the Probate Court's order.
II.  NOTICE 
	[¶9]  The Probate Court, in appointing Diana and Richard B.
temporary guardians of Amberley, waived notice of hearing to Amberley's
parents pursuant to 18-A M.R.S.A. § 5-207, which states that "[u]pon a
showing of good cause, the court may waive service of the notice of hearing
on any person, other than the minor, if the minor is at least 14 years of age."  
Joann contends that the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), 19-A M.R.S.A. §§ 1731-1783 (Supp. 2000),
which defers to state notice provisions for child custody determinations, is
preempted by the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (PKPA), 28 U.S.C.