Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2001 » In re Amberley D.
[…] A guardian may petition for permission to resign. A petition for removal or for permission to resign may, but need not, include a request for appointment of a successor guardian. (b) After notice and hearing on a petition for removal or for permission to resign, the court may terminate the guardianship and make any further order that may be appropriate. {6} . The UCCJEA's child custody jurisdiction provisions generally track the PKPA's, although they differ slightly in some respects. See Wambold, 651 A.2d 332-33; 19-A M.R.S.A. § 1745 comment (2000); 19-A M.R.S.A. § 1748 comment (2000). {7} . Section 5-206 states in relevant part that "[t]he court shall appoint a person nominated by the minor, if the minor is 14 years of age or older, unless the court finds the appointment contrary to the best interests of the minor." {8} . Because Joann has not yet petitioned for removal of the guardian, we do not reach her claims that the process for such a petition would violate her due process rights.