Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2001 » In re Amberley D.
[…] Attorneys for appellant:

Amy E. Keck, Esq., (orally)
Devin A. Rice, Esq.
Pine Tree Legal Assistance, Inc.
61 Main Street
Bangor, ME 04401

Attorneys for appellees:

William L. Dawson, Jr., (orally)
P O Box 302
Belfast, Me -4915-0302
(for Diana and Richard B.)

Robert E. Meggison, Esq., (orally)
9 Field Street, room 222
Belfast, ME 04915
(guardian ad litem)
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . Amberley's biological father, Mark M., never developed a relationship with her and did not participate in the proceedings. {2} . Section 5-207(c) states that "[i]f necessary, the court may appoint a temporary guardian, with the status of an ordinary guardian of a minor, but the authority of a temporary guardian may not last longer than 6 months." {3} . Section 5-204 states in relevant part: The court may appoint a guardian or coguardians for an unmarried minor if: (a) All parental rights of custody have been terminated or suspended by circumstance or prior court order; (b) Each living parent whose parental rights and responsibilities