In re Bailey M.
[…] disclose confidential information contained in records or reports if "the court
determines that public disclosure of the information is necessary for the
resolution of an issue pending before the court." The fact that other provisions
state particular situations when records may be disclosed, as opposed to listing
the situations where records should not be disseminated to the public, is a
strong indication that the Legislature intended section 4007(1) to mean that
child protection proceedings are presumptively closed.
[¶17] Moreover, this interpretation of section 4007(1) is consistent with
federal law. Title 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(4) conditions the grant of federal funds
for child protection programs on the state having "methods to preserve the
confidentiality of all records in order to protect the rights of the child and of
the child's parents or guardians, including methods to ensure that disclosure
(and redisclosure) of information concerning child abuse or neglect involving
specific individuals is made only to persons or entities that the State
determines have a need for such information directly related to purposes of
[child protection]."