Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2001 » In re Charles G.
[…] Deborah L. Shaw, Esq.
Pierce Atwood
One Monument Square
Portland, ME 04101-1110

Guardian ad Litem:

Mary MacMahon, Esq.
187 Johnson Hill Road
Poland, ME 04274

Attorney for father:

Kevin Joyce, Esq.
P O Box 31
Farmington, ME 04938
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . Article 1, § 6-A of the Maine Constitution states that "[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law, nor be denied equal protection of the laws, nor be denied the enjoyment of that person's civil rights or be discriminated against in the exercise thereof." {2} . 22 M.R.S.A. § 4055 states in pertinent part: 1.Grounds. The court may order termination of parental rights if: . . . . B.Either: . . . . (2)The court finds, based on clear and convincing evidence, that: (a) Termination is in the best interest of the child; and (b) Either: (i)The parent is unwilling or unable to protect the child from jeopardy and these circumstances are unlikely to change within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child's needs; (ii)The parent has been unwilling or unable to take responsibility for the child within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child's needs; (iii) The child has been abandoned; or (iv)The parent has failed to make a good faith effort to rehabilitate and reunify with the child pursuant to section 4041. 22 M.R.S.A. § 4055 (1992). {3} . "Jeopardy" is defined in 22 M.R.S.A. § 4002. 6.Jeopardy to health or welfare or jeopardy.