Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2001 » In re Charles G.
[…] "Serious harm" is defined in 22 M.R.S.A. § 4002(10). 10. Serious harm. "Serious harm" means: A.Serious injury; B.Serious mental or emotional injury or impairment which now or in the future is likely to be evidenced by serious mental, behavioral or personality disorder, including severe anxiety, depression or withdrawal, untoward aggressive behavior, seriously delayed development or similar serious dysfunctional behavior; or C.Sexual abuse or exploitation. 22 M.R.S.A. § 4002(10) (1992). {4} . 22 M.R.S.A. § 4055(1-A) states, in relevant part: 1-A.Rebuttable presumption. The court may presume that the parent is unwilling or unable to protect the child from jeopardy and these circumstances are unlikely to change within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child's needs if: * * * * E.The child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the department for at least 9 months, and the parents have been offered or received services to correct the situation but have refused or have made no significant effort to correct the situation. 22 M.R.S.A. § 4055(1-A)(E) (Supp. 2000).