Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2001 » In re William P.
[…] decision, afford the indigent the assistance of counsel to argue
the appeal.
Id.   The Supreme Court of the United States has recently qualified Anders
and held that "the States are free to adopt different procedures, so long as
those procedures adequately safeguard a defendant's right to appellate
counsel."  Smith v. Robbins, 528 U.S. 259, 265 (2000).
	[¶2]  An attorney is bound only to provide ethical representation.  See
State v. Gilcott, 420 A.2d 1238, 1240 (Me. 1980) ("Counsel have no duty to
support a motion having no basis in fact . . . .");  4 M.R.S.A. § 806 (1989)
(requiring Maine attorneys to swear not to "wittingly or willingly promote or
sue any false, groundless or unlawful suit nor give aid or consent to the
same").  The Rules of Professional Responsibility do not compel an attorney
to advance arguments if the attorney lacks a good faith belief that the
arguments are valid.  See M. Bar R. 3.5(c)(1) (providing that an attorney may
withdraw if "[t]he client insists upon presenting a claim or defense that is