Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1997 » L. Larochelle v. S. Hodsdon
[…] for a discovery violation is within the discretion of the trial court and is
reviewed only for an abuse of discretion).
	The entry is:
Judgment vacated.  Remanded for
further proceedings consistent with the
opinion herein.
                                                               

Attorney for plaintiff:

John S. Campbell, Esq. (orally)
Poulos & Campbell, P.A.
P O Box 369
Portland, ME 04112-0369

Attorney for defendant:

Theodore H. Kirchner, Esq. (orally)
Norman, Hanson & DeTroy
P O Box 4600
Portland, ME 04112-4600
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1}. 14 M.R.S.A. § 753-A (Supp. 1996) provides: In actions alleging professional negligence or breach of contract, for legal service, by a licensed attorney, the statute of limitations shall start to run from the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury and not from the discovery of the malpractice, negligence or breach of contract . . . . 14 M.R.S.A. § 752 (1980) provides: "All civil actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues and not afterwards, . . . except as otherwise specially provided." {2}. See Jim Mitchell and Jed Davis, P.A. v.