Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1999 » Lee v. Maier
[…] M.R. Civ. P. 15(c)(2) does not apply to allow relation back.
	[¶16]  We look nonetheless to the nature of the motions at issue to
determine whether the latter motion may be related back to the filing of the
first motion.  The first motion did not seek a modification of Maier's child
support obligation.  It sought only to enforce an already existing obligation,
the responsibility to pay one-half of the childrens' medical expenses. 
Standing on its own, that motion would have been insufficient to allow the
court to exercise its authority pursuant to 19-A M.R.S.A. § 2009.  That
section also provides that "child support orders may be modified
retroactively but only from the date that notice of a petition for modification
has been served upon the opposing party."  19-A M.R.S.A. § 2009(2). 
Nothing in the first motion put Maier on notice that his ongoing child
support obligation could be modified by the court.  On these facts, the court
erred in relating the modification motion back to the original motion. 
	The entry is: