MAINE FAMILY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION v. SUN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA et al.
[…] See 11 M.R.S.A. § 3-1306. [¶11] Because their signatures appear on the backs of the checks, Daniel, Joel, and Claire are "indorsers" of the checks. See 11 M.R.S.A. § 3-1204(1), (2) (1995). As indorsers, they are obligated to pay the amounts due on each dishonored instrument "[a]ccording to the terms of [each] instrument at the time it was indorsed." 11 M.R.S.A. § 3-1415(1)(a) (1995).{13} This obligation is owed "to a person entitled to enforce the instrument or to a subsequent indorser who paid the instrument under this section." Id. [¶12] As drawer of the checks, Sun Life is obligated to pay each dishonored instrument "[a]ccording to its terms at the time it was issued." 11 M.R.S.A. § 3-1414(2)(a) (1995).