Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1997 » Maine Yankee v. Tax Assessor
[…] Thomas A. Knowlton, Asst. Atty. General (orally)
6 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0006
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(31) provides an exemption from sales and use tax for: Sales of machinery and equipment for use by the purchaser directly and primarily in either the production of tangible personal property, which property is intended to be sold or leased ultimately for final use or consumption, or the production of tangible personal property pursuant to a contract with the United States Government or any agency thereof. {2} Section 112(1) provides in part: "The State Tax assessor shall administer and enforce the tax laws . . ., and may adopt rules . . . ."