Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1997 » McCullough v. Visiting Nurse
[…] care providers who have terminated the employment of a nurse:

	A health care provider shall, within 60 days, report in
writing to the disciplined practitioner's board or authority the
name of any licensed, certified or registered employee ... whose
employment or privileges have been revoked, suspended,
limited or terminated, together with pertinent information
relating to the action.... The failure of any such health care
provider to report as required is a civil violation for which a fine
of not more than $1,000 may be adjudged.  

Id. § 2506 (1990).  Moreover, section 2511 (1990 & Supp. 1996) provides
immunity from civil liability for health care providers who "[make] any
report or other information available to any board ... or professional review
committee pursuant to law ...."
	[¶14]  The foregoing statutory language provides VNS with immunity
from civil liability for fulfilling its obligation to report McCullough's
termination to the board.  It is unnecessary for us to express an opinion
whether the immunity provided by section 2511 is absolute or conditioned