Pendexter v. Tilcon of Maine
[…] The retiree presumption was
therefore triggered in October 1990 when he initially retired. The
Legislature could have rationally concluded that, in the case of an employee
who terminates active employment and accepts nondisability retirement
benefits, the employee's resulting unemployment or under employment is
most probably no longer "due to the injury," but due to the retirement.
[¶11] Finally, Pendexter contends that, even if the retiree
presumption applies, the Board erred in concluding that he failed to rebut
the presumption for the period of time after he returned to full-time work.
Section 223 provides, in pertinent part: "This presumption may be rebutted
only by a preponderance of evidence that the employee is unable, because of
a work related disability, to perform work suitable to the employee's
qualifications, including training or experience." 39-A M.R.S.A. § 223.
[¶12] In Bowie, 661 A.2d at 1132, we cited with approval the
interpretation of the rebuttal provision adopted by the Michigan Court of
Appeals:
Relevant inquiries under [the retiree presumption] are: What is
the retired employee's residual physical capacity after his work-