Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1998 » Popanz v. Peregrine Corp.
[…] Cynthia A. Dill, Esq., (orally)
75 Pearl Street, Suite 214
Portland, ME 04101

Attorney for defendant:

Philip J. Moss, Esq., (orally)
Melinda J. Caterine, Esq.
Moon, Moss, McGill, Hayes & Shapiro, P.A.
P O Box 7250
Portland, ME 04112-7250
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} Peregrine at that time was unincorporated and was known as the Project for Supported Living. Peregrine is now a non-profit corporation that provides services to people with disabilities in the greater Portland community. {2} Popanz will turn 65 years of age in the year 2021. {3} 33 M.R.S.A. § 51(5) (1988), Statute of Frauds, reads: No action shall be maintained . . . [u]pon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . . unless the promise, contract or agreement on which such action is brought . . . is in writing and signed by the party to be charged within . . . . {4} After the entry of the summary judgment, Peregrine moved, pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 74(e), to supplement the record by inclusion of the entire personnel policy. Because the policy manual in its entirety was not part of the record, we do not consider it. See Foss v.