Spottiswoode v. Levine
[…] contribution claim. We disagree.
[¶13] Neither party has cited a case upholding a claim or defense
against a co-guarantor based on an alleged ECOA violation. "Section 1691
limits the remedies provided thereunder to 'creditors.'" Hammons v.
Ehney, 924 S.W.2d 843, 852 (Mo. 1996). "The term 'creditor' means any
person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who
regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or
any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to
extend, renew, or continue credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). The Levines have
failed to show that either Mr. or Mrs. Spottiswoode: (1) "regularly extends,
renews, or continues credit"; (2) "regularly arranges for the extension,
renewal, or continuation of credit"; or (3) are an "assignee of an original
creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue
credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). Therefore, the Spottiswoodes are not
"creditors" within the meaning of the ECOA, and the Levines cannot assert
an alleged violation of the act against them directly as a defense to an
equitable contribution action. See Hammons, 924 S.W.2d at 852. Further,