Spottiswoode v. Levine
[…] III. Uniform Trade Secrets Act
[¶26] On cross-appeal, RBK argues that the court's analysis of the
UTSA claim "contained numerous errors of law," and that the court ignored
the pertinent statutory language and applied the wrong legal standards to
the facts.
[¶27] In its counterclaim, RBK seeks injunctive relief and damages for
Mr. Levine's alleged misappropriation of a trade secret. See 10 M.R.S.A.
§§ 1543, 1544. As an initial matter, a court examining a claim under the
UTSA must determine whether the information at issue constitutes a "trade
secret," as that term is defined in 10 M.R.S.A. § 1542(4).{5} See Northeast
Coating Techs., Inc. v. Vacuum Metallurgical Co., 684 A.2d 1322, 1324 (Me.
1996). In order for information to qualify as a trade secret, the information
must: (1) derive "independent economic value, actual or potential, from not
being generally known [or] readily ascertainable";{6} and (2) be "the subject of
efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its
secrecy."{7} 10 M.R.S.A. § 1542(4); Northeast Coating Techs., Inc., 684 A.2d
at 1324.
[¶28] Even if the computer program qualified as a trade secret, RBK