State v. Barry Bard
[…] to Garland's bite.
The entry is:
Judgment on the assault charge vacated.
Judgment on the criminal threatening and on the
violation of a condition of release charges affirmed,
but remanded to the Superior Court for
resentencing.Attorneys for State:
R. Christopher Almy, District Attorney
C. Daniel Wood, Asst. Dist. Atty.
97 Hammond Street
Bangor, ME 04401
Attorney for defendant:
William R. Savage, Esq.
P O Box 223
Portland, ME 04112
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . Usually assault is a Class
D crime, but section 1252(4-A) provides: If the State pleads and proves
that, at the time any crime, excluding murder, under chapter 9, 11, 13 or
27 was committed, the defendant had been convicted of 2 or more crimes violating
chapter 9, 11, 13, or 27 or essentially similar crimes in other jurisdictions,
the sentencing class for the crime is one class higher than it would otherwise
be. . . . 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1252(4-A) (Supp. 2001). {2} . Bard received
thirty days for the violation of a condition of release to be served concurrently.
{3} . In Corbin, the trial judge denied the defendant's request for a self-defense
jury instruction.