Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2000 » State v. Charles Watson
[…] attack, because a reasonable person of ordinary intelligence can understand
what conduct is prohibited."  Id. (citations omitted).
	[¶8]  Defendant also argues that there was insufficient evidence.  We
review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine
whether the factfinder rationally could have found beyond a reasonable doubt
every element of the offense charged. See State v. Marden, 673 A.2d 1304,
1311 (Me. 1996) (citations omitted).  Credibility and weight of the evidence
is within the province of the jury as the factfinder.
	[¶9] Section 554 provides in pertinent part as follows:
1.  A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child if
that person:

	. . . .

C.  Otherwise recklessly endangers the health, safety, or
welfare of a child under 16 years of age by violating a duty of
care or protection.
17-A M.R.S.A. § 554 (1983 & Supp. 1999).  As the court instructed the jury,
the test of recklessness is whether the jury could have found beyond a
reasonable doubt that defendant consciously disregarded the risk of harm to