State v. Collin
[…] over the theft by receiving stolen property charge was based on a territorial
relationship.
[¶11] The State argues that the trial court could have properly found
territorial jurisdiction based on section 7(1)(A). Although the court
concluded that the ultimate result of the theft was to deprive a Maine
company of property, that result is not an element of the receiving stolen
property charge. The "result" of the crime may be relevant to territorial
jurisdiction only when the result is an element of the offense. 17-A M.R.S.A.
§ 32 (1983) defines an "element of the crime" to be "the forbidden
conduct; the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the
crime; the intention, knowledge, recklessness or negligence as may be
required; and any required result." (Emphasis added.) The definition of
theft by receiving stolen property provided in 17-A M.R.S.A. § 359, however,
does not require a result as an element of the offense. It provides: "A
person is guilty of theft, if he receives, retains or disposes of the property of