State v. Collin
[…] Caribou, ME 04736-2353 Van Buren, ME 04785
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1}. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 351
(1983) provides in pertinent part: An accusation of theft may be proved
by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under
this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in
the information or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to
ensure a fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief
if the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice
or by surprise. . . . {2}. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 7 (1983) provides in pertinent
part: 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted
under the laws of this State for any crime committed by his own conduct
or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable only if:
A. Either the conduct which is an element of the crime or the result which
is such an element occurs within this State or has a territorial relationship
to this State . . . . . . . 4. Conduct or a result has a territorial relationship
to this State if it is not possible to determine beyond a reasonable doubt
that it occurred inside or outside of this State, because a boundary cannot
be precisely located or the location of any person cannot be precisely established
in relation to a boundary, and if the court determines that this State has
a substantial interest in prohibiting the conduct or result. . . . 5. The
existence of territorial jurisdiction must be proved beyond a reasonable
doubt. {3}. The plain language of section 359 contains no requirement that
the property received by the defendant be stolen in fact.