State v. Collin
[…] The existence of jurisdiction was a legal issue for the court
rather than a factual question for the jury.
II.
[¶8] Collin next contends that the trial court erred when it found it
had territorial jurisdiction over the theft by receiving charge. We agree.
Collin's conduct did not have a territorial relationship to the state and no
conduct or result that was an element of the offense occurred in Maine.
[¶9] The trial court found that it had jurisdiction over the theft by
receiving charge because Collin's conduct and its result had a "territorial
relationship" to the state as defined by section 7(4). Section 7(1)(A)
provides that a person can be convicted of a crime in Maine only if "[e]ither
the conduct which is an element of the crime or the result which is such an
element occurs within this State or has a territorial relationship to this
State." Pursuant to subsection (4), conduct or a result has a territorial
relationship to the State:
if it is not possible to determine beyond a reasonable doubt that
it occurred inside or outside of this State, because a boundary
cannot be precisely located or the location of any person cannot