State v. Collin
[…] company of property, that result is not an element of the receiving stolen
property charge. The "result" of the crime may be relevant to territorial
jurisdiction only when the result is an element of the offense. 17-A M.R.S.A.
§ 32 (1983) defines an "element of the crime" to be "the forbidden
conduct; the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the
crime; the intention, knowledge, recklessness or negligence as may be
required; and any required result." (Emphasis added.) The definition of
theft by receiving stolen property provided in 17-A M.R.S.A. § 359, however,
does not require a result as an element of the offense. It provides: "A
person is guilty of theft, if he receives, retains or disposes of the property of
another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably
been stolen, with the intention to deprive the owner thereof." 17-A
M.R.S.A. § 359(1) (1983). Because the elements of theft by receiving stolen
property provided in section 359 do not include a required result, the fact
that Collin's conduct may have resulted in a loss to a Maine entity is