State v. Collin
[…] charge over which the Superior Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, we
must vacate the judgment and remand for a new trial on the charge of theft
by unauthorized taking.
The entry is:
Judgment vacated. Remanded to the
Superior Court for further proceedings
consistent with the opinion herein.
Attorney for the State: Attorney for defendant:
John M. Pluto, Dep. Dist. Atty. (orally) William J. Smith, Esq.(orally)
240 Sweden Street 55 Main Street
Caribou, ME 04736-2353 Van Buren, ME 04785
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1}. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 351
(1983) provides in pertinent part: An accusation of theft may be proved
by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under
this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in
the information or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to
ensure a fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief
if the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice
or by surprise. . . . {2}. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 7 (1983) provides in pertinent
part: 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted
under the laws of this State for any crime committed by his own conduct
or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable only if: