State v. Collin
[…] The jury found Collin
guilty of theft, but did not specify which type of theft Collin committed.
I.
[¶5] Collin first contends that the trial court erred by failing to
instruct the jury that it had to find beyond a reasonable doubt that an
element of the offense of theft by receiving stolen property occurred in
Maine. He argues that the court should not have made the determination
that it had jurisdiction over the receiving charge because the existence of
territorial jurisdiction is a factual matter to be decided by the jury.
[¶6] Maine's territorial applicability statute, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 7(1)(A)
(1983), provides that a person can be convicted of a crime only when the
State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that "[e]ither the conduct which is
an element of the crime or the result which is such an element occurs
within this State or has a territorial relationship to this State . . . ."
Territorial jurisdiction should be decided by the jury when there is a
question of fact regarding where the crime occurred, but can be determined
by the court when the determination does not require resolution of a factual
dispute. See, e.g., State v.