Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1998 » State v. Joseph Mitchell
[…] the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State of Maine, to the extent
authorized by the Maine Implementing Act, and any subsequent
amendments thereto."  25 U.S.C. 1725(f).  In turn, the Maine Act grants the
Passamaquoddy Tribal Court exclusive jurisdiction, separate and distinct
from the State, over all misdemeanor criminal offenses that are committed
on the Indian reservation by members of the Tribe except when the crime is
committed against a person or the property of a person who is not a
member of the Tribe.  30 M.R.S.A. § 6209-A(1)(A) (1996).  The Maine Act
also explicitly provides:  "A prosecution for a criminal offense . . . over which
the Passamaquoddy Tribe has exclusive jurisdiction under this section does
not bar a prosecution for a criminal offense . . . arising out of the same
conduct, over which the State has exclusive jurisdiction."  Id. § 6209-A(4).
	[¶6]  In United States v. Wheeler, 435 U.S. 313 (1978), the United
States Supreme Court rejected a claim that the Double Jeopardy Clause
barred a federal prosecution for statutory rape arising from an incident for