State v. L. Allison
[…] Allison had actual knowledge that the use tax certificate had been
fraudulently completed. Because the duties inherent in the nature of the
office do not include the processing of a motor vehicle registration with
knowledge that the use tax had been fradulently computed, the court
correctly denied Allison's motion for a judgment of acquittal.{7}
II.
[¶7] Allison argues that she could not be held liable as an accomplice
to sales or use tax fraud because the purchaser was required to pay the tax,
and she was required to accept the use tax certificate. We disagree.
Pursuant to 17-A M.R.S.A. § 57(3)(A) (1983), a person is held criminally
liable as an accomplice if "[w]ith the intent of promoting or facilitating the
commission of the crime, [s]he solicits such other person to commit the
crime, or aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in
planning or committing the crime." Allison was not required by any
affirmative regulation or statute to register vehicles when she had actual
knowledge that the information given to her was fraudulent. Thus, Allison's
claim is without merit. Allison's additional arguments regarding accomplice