Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1999 » State v. Nadim Haque
[…] 652 A.2d 150, 152 (N.H. 1994) (testimony of expert in Ethiopian culture
not relied on by defendant's psychiatric expert in murder case involving
Ethiopian defendant was irrelevant and properly excluded); see also People
v. Poddar, 103 Cal. Rptr. 84, 88 (Cal. Ct.App. 1972), rev'd on other grounds,
518 P.2d 342 (1974) (testimony relating to defendant's culture properly
excluded as to issue of diminished capacity).
	[¶18]  The one issue to which Caughey's testimony would be relevant
would be the defense of adequate provocation.  Adequate provocation is an
affirmative defense, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 201(3), which reduces murder to
manslaughter, id. § 203(1)(B).  The defendant must demonstrate (1) that he
"caus[ed] the death while under the influence of extreme anger or extreme
fear," which (2) was "brought about by adequate provocation." Id. § 201(3)
& 203(1)(B).  Provocation is adequate only if "[i]t is not induced by the
actor," and 
[i]t is reasonable for the actor to react to the provocation with
extreme anger or extreme fear, provided that evidence