State v. One 1981 Chevrolet
[…] this opinion.
For appellant:
George M. Deering
P O Box A
Thomaston, ME 04861
Attorneys for State:
Andrew Ketterer, Attorney General
Matthew S. Erickson, Asst. Atty. Gen.
6 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0006
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . Title 15 M.R.S.A. §
5822 provides in part: 1. Filing of petition. A petition for forfeiture
must be filed as provided in this section. A. A district attorney or the
Attorney General may petition the Superior Court in the name of the State
in the nature of a proceeding in rem to order forfeiture of property subject
to forfeiture under section 5821 . . . . Title 15 M.R.S.A. § 5821 provides
in part: The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the State and no
property right may exist in them: . . . . 4.Conveyances. All conveyances,
including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used or are intended
for use to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation,
sale, trafficking, furnishing, receipt, possession or concealment of property
described in subsection 1 or 2 . . . . 6.Money instruments. Except as provided
in paragraph A, all money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things
of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange
for a scheduled drug in violation of Title 17-A, chapter 45; all proceeds
traceable to such an exchange and all money, negotiable instruments and
securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of Title
17-A, chapter 45 . . . . {2} . Although Deering neither paid the jury fee
nor requested a fee waiver, we do not find that he failed to preserve his
right to a jury trial. See Administrative Order SJC-321, Me. Rptr., 576-88
A.2d CXXXV-CXXXVI. It is generally true that nonpayment of the jury fee,