State v. One 1981 Chevrolet
[…] Ct. App. Div.
1997), aff'd, 712 A.2d 1148, 1159 (N.J. 1998) (citing state court cases
finding a constitutional right to a jury trial in in rem civil forfeiture
proceedings).
The entry is:
Judgment vacated. Remanded to the Superior
Court for further proceedings consistent with
this opinion.
For appellant:
George M. Deering
P O Box A
Thomaston, ME 04861
Attorneys for State:
Andrew Ketterer, Attorney General
Matthew S. Erickson, Asst. Atty. Gen.
6 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0006
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . Title 15 M.R.S.A. §
5822 provides in part: 1. Filing of petition. A petition for forfeiture
must be filed as provided in this section. A. A district attorney or the
Attorney General may petition the Superior Court in the name of the State
in the nature of a proceeding in rem to order forfeiture of property subject
to forfeiture under section 5821 . . . . Title 15 M.R.S.A. § 5821 provides
in part: The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the State and no
property right may exist in them: . . . . 4.Conveyances. All conveyances,
including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used or are intended