Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1999 » State v. Robert Day, Sr.
[…] application which nullifies the specific defense.  Instructing in accordance
with the first sentence of section 108(1-A) denied the defendant a defense
authorized by the Legislature.
	The entry is
Judgment vacated.  Remanded for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Attorneys for State:	

Geoffrey A. Rushlau, District Attorney	
Patrica A. Mador, Asst. Dist. Atty.	
32 High Street	
Wiscasset, ME 04543
	
Attorney for defendant:

William M. Avantaggio, Esq.
Howard & Bowie
P O Box 460
Damariscotta, ME 04543-0460
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . Title 17-A M.R.S.A. § 751-A provides in part: 1. A person is guilty of refusing to submit to an arrest or a detention if, with the intent to hinder, delay or prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting the arrest or detention, that person: A. Uses physical force against the law enforcement officer; or B. Creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the law enforcement officer. {2} . Title 17-A M.R.S.A. § 751-A(2)(A) states in part: 2. It is a defense to prosecution under this section that: A. The person knew that the law enforcement officer knew that the arrest or detention was illegal . . . . {3} 3. Title 17-A M.R.S.A. § 108(1-A) states : 1-A. A person is not justified in using nondeadly force against another person who that person knows or reasonably should know is a law