Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1998 » State v. Robert McKenna
[…] checks.  The jury reasonably could have inferred from this circumstantial
evidence that McKenna did intend to defraud the victim.  State v. Marden,
673 A.2d 1304, 1312 (Me. 1996).  
	The entry is:
				Judgment affirmed.
                                                                  
Attorneys for State:

David W. Crook, District Attorney
Alan P. Kelley, Dep. Dist. Atty.
95 State Street
Augusta, ME 04330

Attorney for Defendant:

Brian P. Winchester, Esq.
116 State Street
Augusta, ME 04330
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1}. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 703 provides in relevant part: 1. A person is guilty of forgery if, with the intent to defraud or deceive another person or government, he: A. Falsely makes, completes, endorses or alters a written instrument, or knowingly utters or possesses such an instrument[.]