State v. Scott Anthoine
[…] If a defendant can be convicted of false swearing on this evidence, then those
who circulate petitions are now on notice that their participation in our
political process may be hazardous to their freedom.
Attorneys for State:
G. Steven Rowe, Attorney General
Leanne Robbin, Assist. Attorney General (orally)
6 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0006
Attorney for defendant:
Sean M. Farris, Esq. (orally)
Farris, Heselton, Ladd & Bobrowiecki, P.A.
P O Box 120
Gardiner, ME 04345-0120
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . 17-A M.R.S.A. § 452(1)(A)(2)
(1983) provides: A person is guilty of false swearing if . . . he makes
a false statement under oath or affirmation or swears or affirms the truth
of such a statement previously made and he does not believe the statement
to be true, provided . . . the statement is one which is required by law
to be sworn or affirmed before a notary or other person authorized to administer
oaths . . . . {2} . In Farrington we cited subsection 2 of the false swearing
statute, which provided: "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution
under this section that . . . proof of falsity rested solely upon contradiction
by testimony of a single witness." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 452(2) (Pamph.
1976).