State v. Ketchum
[…] over the property of another with intent to deprive him thereof. 2. As used
in this section, "exercises unauthorized control" includes but
is not limited to conduct heretofore defined or known as common law larceny
by trespassory taking, larceny by conversion, larceny by bailee and embezzlement.
{3} Because we conclude that the court should have granted Ketchum's motion
for a judgment of acquittal we have no need to separately address Ketchum's
contention concerning the jury instructions. {4} The State has not advanced
a different construction of 17-A M.R.S.A. § 361(2) than that set forth
in State v. DePhilippo, 628 A.2d at 1060. {5} The statute states in relevant
part: 2. Proof that the defendant was in exclusive possession of property
that had recently been taken under circumstances constituting a violation
of this chapter . . . shall give rise to a presumption that the defendant
is guilty of the theft or robbery of the property, as the case may be, .
. . . 17-A M.R.S.A. § 361. The "presumption" referred to
in the statute must be read as a "permissible inference." State
v. Hillman, 565 A.2d 1012, 1013 n.1 (Me. 1989) (explaining relation to M.R.
Evid. 303(c)); State v. King, 379 A.2d 131, 133-34 (Me. 1977) (juries must