State v. Ketchum
[…] in Curtis's vehicle on July 29, and that he and Curtis shared the same
residence. When examining the sufficiency of the evidence, we review the
evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine whether a
trier of fact rationally could find beyond a reasonable doubt every element of
the offense charged. State v. Marden, 673 A.2d 1304, 1311 (Me. 1996).
[¶8] In defending the jury's verdict finding Ketchum guilty of theft,
the State contends that the evidence was sufficient to hold Ketchum
responsible for the theft as an accomplice, pursuant to 17-A M.R.S.A. § 57
(1983).
[¶9] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 57 provides in part:
1. A person may be guilty of a crime if it is committed by the
conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable as
provided in this section.
2. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another
person when:
. . . .
C. He is an accomplice of such other person in the
commission of the crime, as provided in subsection
3.
3. A person is an accomplice of another person in the
commission of a crime if:
A. With the intent of promoting or facilitating the
commission of the crime, he solicits such other
person to commit the crime, or aids or agrees or
attempts to aid such other person in planning or
committing the crime. . . .
17-A M.R.S.A. § 57 (1983).