State v. Ketchum
[…] constructive possession requirement makes no sense.
Attorneys for State:
Michael E. Povich, District Attorney
Dennis E. Smith, Asst. Dist. Atty.
60 State Street
P O Box 722
Ellsworth, ME 04605
Attorney for defendant:
Rosemarie Giosia, Esq.
104 Main Street, Suite A
Ellsworth, ME 04605
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} At the time of the alleged
offense, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 362 (1983) provided in part: 3. Theft is a
Class C crime if: A. The value of the property or services is more than
$1,000 but not more than $5,000. {2} 17-A M.R.S.A. § 353 (1983) provides:
1. A person is guilty of theft if be obtains or exercises unauthorized control
over the property of another with intent to deprive him thereof. 2. As used
in this section, "exercises unauthorized control" includes but
is not limited to conduct heretofore defined or known as common law larceny
by trespassory taking, larceny by conversion, larceny by bailee and embezzlement.
{3} Because we conclude that the court should have granted Ketchum's motion