Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1997 » State v. William King
[…] with children under the age of sixteen without the permission of his
probation officer is illegal and violates his due process rights.  Finding no
error, we affirm the judgment.
	[¶2]  Defendant argues specifically that the Superior Court exceeded
its authority in imposing a probation condition that prohibits contact even
with his own children without the prior consent of his probation officer.  He
cites our decision in State v. Coreau, 651 A.2d 319 (Me. 1994) in support of
his argument.
	[¶3]  The court's power to impose conditions of probation is governed
by 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1204 (1983 & Supp. 1996).  That section provides in
relevant part as follows:

1.  [The court] shall attach such conditions of probation, as
authorized by this section, as it deems to be reasonable and
appropriate to assist the convicted person to lead a law-abiding
life ....
	....
2-A.  As a condition of probation, the court in its sentence may
require the convicted person:
	....
M.  To satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the
rehabilitation of the convicted person or the public safety or
security.

	[¶4]  In Coreau, we held that the sentencing court abused its
discretion by imposing a "no contact" provision as part of its sentence.