Town of Pownal v. Anderson
[…] See Dubois v. City
of Saco, 645 A.2d 1125, 1127 (Me. 1994); Blaney v. Inhabitants of
Shapleigh, 455 A.2d 1381, 1387 (Me. 1983); Arsenault v. Inhabitants of
Roxbury, 275 A.2d 598, 599-600 (Me. 1971). Only if departure from the
statutory requirements is explicitly allowed by statute will such departure be
tolerated. See Avco Delta Fin. Corp. v. Town of Whitefield, 295 A.2d 921,
924 (Me. 1972).
[¶15] Here the District Court held that the purported lien was void
because the Town failed to mail Janice Anderson a copy of the lien
certificate on Lot 44, as required by 36 M.R.S.A. § 942. The Town responds
that it was not required to provide Janice Anderson with a true copy of the
lien certificate on Lot 44, citing 36 M.R.S.A. § 555, which provides:
A tenant in common or a joint tenant may be considered
sole owner for the purposes of taxation, unless he notifies the
assessors what his interest is.
36 M.R.S.A. § 555 (1990). The Town contends that it was permitted by
section 555 to consider only one joint tenant--George Anderson--as sole
owner of the property for purposes of establishing and foreclosing on its
claimed tax lien. This argument, however, mistakes the import of section