Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 1998 » Tryba v. Old Orchard Beach
[…] Rather, the burden shifts to the license holder to show
that he has satisfactorily resolved every public health, safety or welfare
problem his business has recently experienced.  Tryba arrived at the hearing
without knowing that the burden would be on him to show that he had
satisfactorily responded to all of his neighbors' complaints.
	[¶11]  Although the Maine Administrative Procedures Act, 5 M.R.S.A.
§§ 8001-11008 (1989 & Pamph. 1997), does not speak directly to
municipal administrative procedures, it is instructive as to what constitutes
adequate notice.  In relevant part, 5 M.R.S.A. § 9052(4) (1989) provides:

4.	Notice.	Notice shall consist of:
A.	A statement of the legal authority and
jurisdiction under which the proceeding is being
conducted;
B.	A reference to the particular substantive
statutory and rule provisions involved;
C.	A short and plain statement of the nature and
purpose of the proceeding and of the matters
asserted . . . .

We have stated, in relation to municipal proceedings, that notice should
state the nature of the action and inform the recipient of the opportunity to
object.  Town of Freeport v. Greenlaw, 602 A.2d 1156, 1160 (Me. 1992); see
Restatement (Second) of Judgments:  Notice § 2 cmt. b (1982).