Webb v. Haas
[…] Atty. Gen.
6 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0006
FOOTNOTES******************************** {1} . With regard to the state
law claims, Haas also contends that the claims are barred by the Maine Tort
Claims Act two-year statute of limitations, 14 M.R.S.A. § 8110 (1980),
and that he is entitled to discretionary function immunity, 14 M.R.S.A.
§ 8111(1)(C) (Supp. 1998), and intentional act immunity, 14 M.R.S.A.
§ 8111(1)(E). Because we conclude that a summary judgment was proper
based on the merits of the state law claims, we do not address these arguments.
{2} . Title 14 M.R.S.A. § 8107 (Supp. 1998) provides in part: 1. Notice
requirements for filing. Within 180 days after any claim or cause of action
permitted by this chapter accrues, or at a later time within the limits
of section 8110, when a claimant shows good cause why notice could not have
reasonably been filed within the 180-day limit, a claimant or a claimant's
personal representative or attorney shall file a written notice . . . .
{3} . The Webbs' original complaint sought recovery against: Haas for wrongful
death, negligent and intentional infliction of severe emotional distress,
and violations of the Webbs' state and federal civil rights by failing to