Webster v. B.I.W.
[…] Therefore, that sum is hereby awarded. . . .
The Board denied BIW's motion for findings of fact, and we granted BIW's
petition for appellate review pursuant to 39-A M.R.S.A. § 322 (Supp. 1997).
[¶4] Contrary to the Board's conclusion, Webster's entitlement to
attorney's fees is not governed by 39-A M.R.S.A. § 325. Section 325 is
expressly listed in the implementing statute, section A-10, as prospective in
application and does not apply retroactively to either of the employee's
dates of injury. P.L. 1991, ch. 885, § A-10.{1} See DeRice v. S.D. Warren Co.,
1997 ME 84, ¶ 3, 694 A.2d 450, 451. Section 325 provides that "[i]n cases
in which the injury to the employee occurred prior to January 1, 1993, the
amount of the attorney's fees is determined by the law in effect at the date
of the injury and is payable by the employer." 39-A M.R.S.A. § 325(5) (Supp.
1997). Webster's entitlement to employer-paid attorney's fees is, therefore,
governed by the law applicable to his dates of injury, former 39 M.R.S.A. §
110(2), providing, in pertinent part:
If an employee prevails on any proceeding involving a