Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2001 » Yusem v. Town of Raymond
[…] had purchased the property for more than its current assessment.  He
presented no evidence of fraud or dishonesty.  Nor did he present
persuasive evidence that his property was assessed at a higher value than
those properties in the area that were similar to his.{8}  Instead, Yusem relied
upon perceived errors in the assessor's methods to make his case.  
	[¶11]  Specifically, Yusem argued that the assessment was "illegal"
because the assessor did not articulate a review of those factors that may be
relevant to a determination of just value pursuant to 36 M.R.S.A. § 701-A.{9}
Section 701-A requires an assessor to consider "all relevant factors" in
determining just value.  36 M.R.S.A. § 701-A.  Those factors will include,
where relevant to the assessment, "the effect upon value of any enforceable
restrictions to which the use of the land may be subjected, current use,
physical depreciation, functional obsolescence, and economic
obsolescence."  Id.{10}  Yusem argues that the assessor failed to consider each
factor separately as applied to his property.  Yusem did not, however,