Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2001 » Yusem v. Town of Raymond
[…] Town of Southwest Harbor v. Harwood, 2000 ME 213, ¶ 19, 763 A.2d 115, 120. "Market value" generally means the price that a "willing buyer would pay a willing seller at a fair public sale." Frank v. Assessors of Skowhegan, 329 A.2d 167, 173 (Me. 1974). {12} . An illegal assessment is generally understood as one that exceeds the bounds of the taxing entity's authority. See Herriman v. Stowers, 43 Me. 497 (1857) (holding that the assessors of the town have no right to assess one who is not an inhabitant of the town). {13} . Section 407(1) states: 1. Conditional approval or denial. Every agency shall make a written record of every decision involving the conditional approval or denial of an application, license, certificate or any other type of permit. The agency shall set forth in the record the reason or reasons for its decision and make finding of the fact, in writing, sufficient to appraise [sic] the applicant and any interested member of the public of the basis for the decision. A written record or a copy thereof shall be kept by the agency and made available to any interested member of the public who may wish to review it. 1 M.R.S.A. § 407(1) (1989). {14} . "An erroneous or incomplete finding does not, by itself, constitute a violation of section 407." Chase, 1998 ME 260, ¶ 10, 721 A.2d at 640. The requirement that a written record accompany every decision under Maine's Freedom of Access Act "does not require the