Laws-info.com » Cases » Maine » Supreme Court » 2001 » Yusem v. Town of Raymond
[…] that the assessment was manifestly wrong, there was no reason for the
Commissioners to scrutinize the manner by which the assessment was
derived.
 
C.  Freedom of Access Act.

	[¶16]  We next address Yusem's allegation that the Commissioners'
decision violates the Freedom of Access Act, 1 M.R.S.A. § 407(1) (1989).  A
party alleging a violation of the Freedom of Access Act bears the burden of
presenting probative evidence before the Superior Court sufficient to
support a finding that the Act was violated.  Chase, 1998 ME 260, ¶ 9, 721
A.2d at 639.
	[¶17]  Section 407 requires the agency to make a written record of
each decision and to articulate the reasons for the decision.  1 M.R.S.A.
§ 407(1).{13}  The Commissioners were required to set out their findings with
a level of specificity that is "'sufficient to appraise [sic] the applicant and any
interested member of the public of the basis for the decision.'"  Christian
Fellowship and Renewal Ctr. v. Town of Limington, 2001 ME 16, ¶ 14, ---
A.2d ---, --- (citation omitted).{14}  
	[¶18]  Yusem's failure of proof left the Commissioners with little to
say.  Although brief, we conclude that the Commissioners' findings are