Laws-info.com » Cases » Maryland » Maryland Appellate Court » 1998 » Hamdan v. Klimovitz
[…] original action in their attempt to resolve the legal status of the proposed mobile home park." Although perhaps Id. at 463. phrased, we regard Hamdan's

inartfully

8

"amended petition for judicial review" as essentially an original action for declaratory relief. Obviously, as we shall point out,

if this were an action for declaratory relief the trial court had jurisdiction, notwithstanding the fact that the trial judge

addressed the issues in terms of mandamus. Maryland Code (1973, 1998 Repl. Vol.), section 3-403(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article states, "Except for the District Court, a court of record within its jurisdiction may declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." It follows that the County was in error when it suggested to the trial judge in its response to the amended petition that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the cause of action and that the complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.