Laws-info.com » Cases » Maryland » Maryland Appellate Court » 2005 » McClellan v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] Suspension - (1) An appointing authority may suspend an employee without pay no later than 5 workdays following the close of the employee's next shift after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the suspension is imposed. (2) Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and employee leave days are excluded in calculating the 5-workday period under this subsection.

(Emphasis added.) Pursuant to SPP section 1-101(b), the "appointing authority" is "an individual or a unit of government that has the power to make appointments and terminate employment." In Western Correctional Institution v.