Laws-info.com » Cases » Maryland » Maryland Appellate Court » 2005 » McClellan v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] Maryland State Bd. of Physician Quality Assurance, 151 Md. App. 399, 421 (2003). When an issue is a pure question of law, a reviewing court may always substitute its judgment for that of the administrative agency. Spencer v. Maryland State Bd. of Pharmacy, 380 Md. 515, 528 (2004); Ocean City Police Dep't v. Marshall, 158 Md. App. 115, 122 (2004). I. The appellant contends the ALJ erred in denying his motion to dismiss the disciplinary action for failure to comply with the 30day time limit for imposing discipline under SPP section 11-106(b). (a) SPP section 11-106 provides: 20

(a)

(b)

(c)

Procedure - Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall: (1) investigate the alleged misconduct; (2) meet with the employee; (3) consider any mitigating circumstances; (4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed; and (5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights. Time limit - Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, an appointing authority may impose any disciplinary action no later than 30 days after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the disciplinary action is imposed. Suspension - (1) An appointing authority may suspend an employee without pay no later than 5 workdays following the close of the employee's next shift after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the suspension is imposed. (2) Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and employee leave days are excluded in calculating the 5-workday period under this subsection.

(Emphasis added.) Pursuant to SPP section 1-101(b), the "appointing authority" is "an individual or a unit of government that has the power to make appointments and terminate employment." In Western Correctional Institution v.