Laws-info.com » Cases » Maryland » Maryland Appellate Court » 2005 » McClellan v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] The Notice of Termination was approved by Stuart Simms, who was then Secretary of the Department, on April 30. On May 8, the appellant appealed his termination to Secretary Simms. The appeal was denied on May 24. The appeal then was

forwarded to the Office of Administrative Hearings on June 26, 2002, pursuant to SPP section 11-110. handle the matter. Motion Proceedings Before the ALJ 10 An ALJ was assigned to

On October 4, 2002, the appellant filed a "motion to dismiss" the termination, alleging that it was untimely under SPP section 11-106(b), which states, in relevant part, that "an appointing authority may impose any disciplinary action no later than 30 days after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the disciplinary action is imposed." An evidentiary hearing on the motion was held on April 25, 2003. The appellant testified that he immediately informed his about the November 28 incident; that he was

shift commander