Laws-info.com » Cases » Maryland » Maryland Appellate Court » 1996 » Nichol v. Howard
[…] the two mortgagees as to the address where they mailed payment notices, premium books, escrow accounts and other correspondence to owner. Similarly, no other efforts at personal service were made.

Purchaser thereafter proceeded solely by publication. We note that we, in our Aggarwal opinion, upheld the constitutionality of the Maryland notice statute, 83 Md. App. at 611, and the Court of Appeals agreed with that portion of our opinion, see 326 Md. at 98. We further hasten to add that appellee complied

with the literal language of the statute -- as did Mr. Aggarwal. Section 14-839 of the Maryland Code (1985, 1994 Repl. Vol.), Tax-Property Article, provides in relevant part: (a) Notice to defendants. -- (1) The plaintiff shall show in the title of the complaint the last address known to the plaintiff or to the attorney filing the complaint of each defendant, as obtained from: (i) any records examined as part of the title examination; (ii) the tax rolls of the collector who made the sale, as to the property described in the complaint; and

- 6 (iii) any other address that is known to the plaintiff or the attorney filing the complaint. (2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not require the plaintiff or the attorney for the plaintiff to make any investigations or to search any other records or sources of information other than those stated. . . . . (b) Same -- Declared reasonable and sufficient. -- The provisions of this section as to notice to persons who may have an interest in property sold for nonpayment of taxes, coupled with the order of publication and the other publicity and notices as ordinarily accompanies the sale of such property, as well as the knowledge of the taxes and the consequences for nonpayment of the taxes is declared: (1) to be reasonable and sufficient under all of the circumstances involved, and necessary in light of the compelling need for the prompt collection of taxes; and (2) to supersede any other requirement in other cases or civil causes generally. [We have emphasized the word "known."] As we have indicated, appellee complied with the stated

requirements of the statute. stances, may not be enough. term "known" very broadly.

That, however, under some circumThe Court of Appeals has defined the